Dehydroacetic acid is an organic compound that is classified as a pyrone derivative. It is an odorless, white powder. It is a fungicide and bactericide widely used as a preservative in cosmetics. It kills and prevents the growth of microorganisms that can cause products to decay. It is commonly found in personal care products, such as eye shadow, facial moisturizer, lotion, blush, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, facial powder, cleanser, and exfoliant. Dehydroacetic acid is also used on squash and strawberries. The sodium salt, sodium dehydroacetate, is sometimes used as an alternative for dehydroacetic acid because it is more soluble in water.
Dehydroacetic acid can promote the growth of brain cells, improve brain function, strengthen the brain, prevent Alzheimer's disease, and promote the development of the retina of infants and young children. Dehydroacetic acid is a broad-spectrum food preservative that inhibits the growth of mold, yeast and bacteria. The bacteriostatic effect is basically not affected by the pH value, but the antiseptic effect is the best under neutral conditions.
|Package details:||1kg/foil bag; 25kg/drum|
Used as industrial preservatives and intermediates of veterinary drugs.
Fortunachem Provides Not Only Professional Chemical Products But Also Professional Help
Keeping you up-to-date with all the latest information, news, and events about Fortunachem!