Isooctyl palmitate is widely used in skin care products and cosmetics. Isooctyl palmitate is an excellent skin softener; its performance is stable, it is not easy to oxidize or produce odors, and it can make the skin soft and smooth without greasy feeling, and has good permeability.
Isooctyl palmitate has good permeability, antiperspirant effect, strong affinity with the skin, is a dry breathable oil, widely used in skin care products and cosmetics, is an excellent skin softener, its performance is stable, not easy to oxidize or produce odor, can make the skin soft and tender without greasy, good permeability, often used in all kinds of skin creams. It is used as a spreader, a combination agent for powder-pressed cosmetics and a good solvent for pigments in makeup. It is often used in formulas such as foundation cream, sunscreen, eye shadow, lipstick, mascara and so on. It can also be used as a softener, dispersant, and used in hair lotion, shower gel and other formulas.
|Appearance||Colorless or slight yellow oily liquid||Qualified|
|Saponification value (mg KOH/g)||150~160||154|
|Appearance:||Colorless or slight yellow oily liquid|
Fortunachem Provides Not Only Professional Chemical Products But Also Professional Help
Keeping you up-to-date with all the latest information, news, and events about Fortunachem!