Proethylene glycol (PEG-400) is used in softeners, lubricants, etc.
Proethylene glycol is widely used in the cosmetics industry and pharmaceutical industry. Because polyethylene glycol has many excellent properties: water solubility, non-volatile, physiological inertness, mildness, lubricity, moisturizing of the skin, softness, pleasant after-feeling, etc. Proethylene glycol with different relative molecular weight fractions can be selected to change the viscosity, hygroscopicity, and microstructure of the product. Proethylene glycol (MR<2000), which has a low molecular weight, is suitable for use as a wetting agent and consistency regulator for creams, lotions, toothpaste and shaving creams, etc., and is also suitable for unwashed hair care products to give hair a silky shine. Proethylene glycol (Mr>2000) with high molecular weight is suitable for lipsticks, deodorant sticks, soaps, shaving soaps, foundations, and beauty cosmetics. In cleaning agents, polyethylene glycol is also used as a suspension and thickener. In the pharmaceutical industry, ethylene glycol is used as a matrix for ointments, emulsions, ointments, lotions, and suppositories.
|Residue on ignition||≤ 0.1%||0.07%|
|Heavy metal||≤ 5ppm||Pass|
|Appearance:||Colorless viscous liquid|
PEG-400 is used as a base for medicine and cosmetics, lubricants and wetting agents in the rubber and textile industries.
Fortunachem Provides Not Only Professional Chemical Products But Also Professional Help
Keeping you up-to-date with all the latest information, news, and events about Fortunachem!