DL-Panthenol can promote the metabolism of proteins, fats and sugars in the human body, protect skin and mucous membranes, improve hair color and luster, and prevent the occurrence of diseases.
DL-Panthenol, the active form of panthenol, is enzymatically cleaved to form pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5), which is an essential component of Coenzyme A that acts as a cofactor in many enzymatic reactions that are important for protein metabolism in the epithelium.
Due to its good penetration and high local concentrations, DL-Panthenoll is used in many topical products, such as ointments and lotions for treatment of dermatological conditions to relieve itching or promote healing. Dermatological effects of the topical use of dexpanthenol include increased fibroblast proliferation and accelerated re-epithelialization in wound healing. Furthermore, it acts as a topical protectant, moisturizer, and has demonstrated anti-inflammatory properties. The vitamin ingredient Panthenol is valued in skin and hair care applications for its moisturizing properties. It has anti-inflammatory effects and soothes irritated and sensitive skin. For hair care application it is known for its humectant properties and its ability to improve the resistance of hair to mechanical stress.
|Appearance||Well dispersed white powder||Conforms|
|Assay||99.0 ~ 102.0%||99.88%|
|Loss on drying||≤0.5%||0.2%|
|Residue on ignition||Not more than 0.1%||0.023%|
Welcome to inquire us to get the complete COA
|Appearance:||Well dispersed white powder|
Vitamin B5 precursor, radioprotectant, antimalarial.
Fortunachem Provides Not Only Professional Chemical Products But Also Professional Help
Keeping you up-to-date with all the latest information, news, and events about Fortunachem!