Lanolin alcohol is used as a daily chemical.
Lanolin alcohol is used in topical pharmaceutical formulations and cosmetics as a hydrophobic vehicle with emollient properties, e.g. in preparations for dry skin and dry eyes. It is also used in the preparation of water-in-oil creams and ointments at concentrations as low as 2% w/w. The proportion of water that can be incorporated into petrolatum is increased threefold by the addition of 5% lanolin alcohol. Such emulsions do not crack upon the addition of citric, lactic, or tartaric acids.
|Appearance||Yellow to amber solid||Complies|
|Acid value||≤2.0 mgKOH/g||0.3 mgKOH/g|
|Saponification value||≤10 mgKOH/g||8.1 mgKOH/g|
|Loss on drying||≤0.50%||0.35%|
|Residue on ignition||≤0.15%||0.08%|
|Appearance:||Yellow to amber solid|
|Package details:||50kg/drum; 190kg/drum|
Lanolin alcohol is widely used as an emulsifier and emollient in water-in-oil systems. It absorbs a considerable amount of water that is then slowly released for moisturization purposes.
Fortunachem Provides Not Only Professional Chemical Products But Also Professional Help
Keeping you up-to-date with all the latest information, news, and events about Fortunachem!